/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/62751174/Lorena_Martin.0.jpg)
[…] Martin violating the confidentiality clause of the agreement, covered in Section 9) must be settled by an arbitrator, is void, given that Dr. Martin is claiming discrimination under the WLAD, and pursuant to Washington law RCW 49.44.085: an agreement is void and seen to be against public interest if it “requires an employee to resolve claims of discrimination in a dispute resolution process that is confidential.”
The relevant part of the Washington Law Against Discrimination, RCW 49.60.180 (part 3) deals with unfair practices of employers, and states:
To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability: PROVIDED, That it shall not be an unfair practice for an employer to segregate washrooms or locker facilities on the basis of sex, or to base other terms and conditions of employment on the sex of employees where the commission by regulation or ruling in a particular instance has found the employment practice to be appropriate for the practical realization of equality of opportunity between the sexes.
So under WLAD, Dr. Martin is claiming that she was discriminated against in “terms or conditions of employment.” You can read the suit, and the specifics Dr. Martin alleges, such as they are, here.