/cdn.vox-cdn.com/uploads/chorus_image/image/62751174/Lorena_Martin.0.jpg)
[…] S.B. 6313 is a new law that just went into effect this past June, and follows Microsoft ending forced arbitration for employee harassment and discrimination cases in 2017, a process many decried as silencing victims and allowing companies to resolve issues with no public scrutiny. Therefore, Section 13 of Dr. Martin’s employment agreement (viewable as an attachment on Baker’s story), which states that any claims or disputes rising out of the employment agreement (other than Dr. Martin violating the confidentiality clause of the agreement, covered in Section 9) must be settled by an arbitrator, is void, given that Dr. Martin is claiming discrimination under the WLAD, and pursuant to Washington law RCW 49.44.085: an agreement is void and seen to be against public interest if it “requires an employee to resolve claims of discrimination in a dispute resolution process that is confidential.”
The relevant part of the Washington Law Against Discrimination, RCW 49.60.180 (part 3) deals with unfair practices of employers, and states: